Site banner
 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the internet is important to us and we are committed to maintaining the privacy of users of pfra.org.nz

Privacy statement

This website is owned by the Public Fundraising Regulatory Association, hereafter referred to as "PFRA". We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting.  Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Our commitment and philosophy

  • PFRA does not collect any personal information about users, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the user.
  • PFRA is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1993, which gives you the right to see or correct your personal information.
  • Occasionally we make our member list available to charities or companies whose products or services we feel you may be interested in. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please notify us.
  • We always give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.

 

Data privacy

Should you call us to make a complaint, or lodge a query regarding any fundraising activity we regulate, we will collect your personal information, including:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Location
  • Complaint

We collect your personal information for the purpose of investigating and actioning your queries or complaints.

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Members of the PFRA who have been implicated in the complaint or query.
  • Members of the PFRA board where required.

Providing your information is optional, however the more information you are prepared to share with us, the more effectively we will be able to ensure appropriate action is taken with the specific fundraiser or organisation at fault.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at karen@pfra.org.nz, or clare@pfra.org.nz, or PO Box 11203 Manners Street Wellington, 6142.

Non-personal information PFRA collects data such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live; it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.


Where will the information be held?

Personal information submitted through the forms on this site is held only in our PFRA database in New Zealand. 

Information for under 18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's usage of the internet and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Your right to access the information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you can ask us at any time for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request that we correct or delete the personal information about you that we hold.

External links

There are links on this web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of this website are provided solely for your convenience. 

The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. 

We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any other third party web site linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Personal information may be provided by you when you interact with us, such as when you contact us.

These conditions may only be broken with the express consent of the user, or by court order.

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

 
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 2.7399 seconds.